Who : Avada Kedavra
What : Movies of 2009
Spicy : There were some very interesting movies in 2009 which was liked by many. Various English movies with different genres and variety were released in the year 2009. Avada has posted her favorite movies 0f 2009. Does yours figure in the list as well? Check out.
Happy New Year everyone. Have a fantabulous year ahead!!
Keeping up the tradition, I am here to write about some of those movies which I enjoyed watching this year (2009). I had a similar list here for 2008.
- AVATAR:
I have no words left to praise this movie. A breakthrough in graphics and a fantastic movie. It definitely is heights of imagination! a totally imaginary world, with flora and fauna like you have never seen before. I went to watch this movie with lot of expectations and it exceeded my expectations. For the uninitiated, James Cameron had the script ready for the movie 15 years ago, but the technology did not exist in order to support such a movie. It took 4 years to produce this movie. For the first time EVER, we see a whole new world picturised in a whole new manner. It was exactly THE kind of movie that I wanted to watch. I felt as if I was transported to a totally different planet. The Navi people are in love with nature and respect it. A very nice message has been conveyed by the movie. Visually stunning is what I would call it.
It was a delight for me to see how they put Motion Capture into use in order to film the movie. Having worked on a project, where I wrote programs for capturing such hand movements myself, I really was excited. Motion Capture is a mechanism through which using image sensors, you can capture the exact movement of a body and then convert it into a computer-generated image. What was more exciting to hear was this (lifted from Wiki): “Cameron’s new virtual camera allows him to observe directly on a monitor how the actors’ virtual counterparts interact with the movie’s digital world in real time and adjust and direct the scenes just as if shooting live action”. I saw the making of the movie and thus the camera. This is something really innovative!! I bow to James Cameron for making such a movie and I am happy to have gotten the opportunity to watch it on an IMAX 3D.
- UP:
I just fell in love with the movie, especially with the character Russell, who is a very cute kid. Read my review on this movie here. Another funny scene from the movie that I loved (after watching the movie again) was when Russell says that he got the GPS from his dad and they will never get lost as long as he has the GPS. The next minute he drops the GPS by mistake and loses it 😀 I loved all the characters in the movie, right from the old man to the talking dog and Kevin. I am about to receive baby Kevin by mail (free of cost) and I am desperately waiting for the mailman to deliver it for me 🙂
- DISTRICT 9:
I happened to like this movie too. I liked the way it was shot and then the emotional angle in it. The same guy who once was working for them is later on tortured and hunted by humans, when they discover that he can be of use to them. A very accurate depiction of how evil and greedy humans can get. But I really loved it. I hope to see a second part of it where the alien returns with reinforcements and frees up his comrades. Read my review about this movie here.
- A CHRISTMAS CAROL:
I had read A Christmas Carol earlier and was waiting for this movie to get released desperately. And I was not at all disappointed. Because this movie was a very good adaptation of the book. To add to the effects, I happened to watch this movie in one of the largest theatres in the world and in 3D. It was a treat to my eyes to watch such a beautiful movie in such a huge 3D theatre. The story has such a beautiful message in it. Jim Carrey has given voices to almost all the characters in the movie. He has changed his voice in unrecognizable manner. An old greedy man is taught a lesson by three ghosts who visit him on Christmas Eve – one ghost from the past, one from the present and the last one from the future. This is now one of my all time most favourite animated movie.
- STAR TREK:
Those Star Trek days were back with this fantastic movie. I remember those days when I would spend my days watching the Star Trek TV series. And to see Enterprise on a really large dome theater was indeed a dream come true for me. I recently had the chance to visit the Star Trek exhibition. They had a replica of the Enterprise with the Transporter and the Bridge. It was so much fun to sit on the bridge and click some awesome pics of mine. They also gave a photo of me in the transporter and just turning the photo would make me disappear and then reappear. I saw William Shatner’s poster all over the place there. I got a mini enterprise for myself there. I love Star Trek. I really love it.
- NEW MOON:
Yeah I watched this movie just for Robert Pattinson. Having read all the books, I was curious to watch the movie. It was a very good adaptation of the book. Unlike Harry Potter, the director has done complete justice to the book.
- MONSTERS VS ALIENS:
This was a very funny movie. I never expected it to be that funny when I went to watch it. I liked the alien the most. I love this dialogue:
Humans of Earth, my quest has lead me to your planet. Give it to me now! You should, in no way, take any of this personally. It's just business. Gallaxhar out.
- ICE AGE 3:
As expected, this movie was toooo hilarous. Sid gets hold of dinosaur eggs and after they hatch, they start treating Sid as their mother and try to imitate him. Instead of playing with other kiddo animals, they end up swallowing them 🙂 Ice Age is always funny and this one was very funny. But this was the first ice age movie in 3D and that made it more lovable.
- HOTEL FOR DOGS:
A very very cute movie with a sweet message. When a dog-hater like me can like this movie, anybody can like it. Two orphan kids give shelter to lot of stray dogs. The movie is very touching. Being orphans, they know what it is like to be abandoned and they try hard to save such dogs.
- ANGELS AND DEMONS:
A movie with my favourite actor on it and adapted from Dan Brown’s favourite book of mine. Probably this is what made me like this movie, even though they missed out on CERN and other stuff from the book. To see the illuminati come to life on the big screen was really exciting. Air, Water, Earth and Fire. This is my most favourite Dan Brown book. I liked it more than Da Vinci Code.
- TRANSFORMERS: REVENGE OF THE FALLEN:
I liked the first installment of Transformers and hence could not miss the second part of it. This part was not as good as the first one (of course, first is the best). But it was, nevertheless, a good movie. I watched it on a huge theatre with great surround sound and that made it a remarkable experience. Optimus Prime is awesome as usual. The ending was little bit lengthy, dragged a bit. At some point, I was like “come on, end it. I had enough of it”. But otherwise, I liked the way the movie started.
- CORALINE:
It was a scary movie and I kinda liked it. An animated movie based on a book. There is this small girl who enters a virtual dream world, where every dream of hers seems to be coming true. But what she doesn’t know is that this virtual world is going to trap her there and then she will not be able to come back to the real world, forever.
- 2012
A movie based on the Doomsday prediction by Mayans. I had lot of expectation from the director since I loved his previous movies – Independence Day and The Day after tomorrow. But sadly I did not quite like the movie. Other than the special effects, there wasnt much to see. And the ending was just dragging on. The first half was amazing but the second half wasnt that great. I did not like the concept of the ‘secret’ ships too.
- HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE:
Being a Harry Potter fan and having read each of the books multiple times, I hated this movie. I did not watch this movie another time and I probably would not watch it again in my entire life. Waste of my precious time. The starting scene where the bridge collapses was good and the Dumbledore scene in the cave was done some justice. Otherwise it was crap. Read my review here
I am yet to watch other movies of 2009. This year I could not watch lot of movies.
Waiting for some wonderful movies to be released in 2010:
- Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (looks good)
- Shutter Island (the trailer looked AMAZING!!)
- Alice in Wonderland (Johny Depp is back!)
- Clash of the Titans (looks like a great movie)
- Diary of a Wimpy Kid
- Iron Man 2
- Robin Hood
- Shrek Forever After
- Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time (just have a look at its trailer)
- The Twilight Saga: Eclipse
- And probably Harry Potter ??
More movies will be added to the list, once I get to see more previews 🙂
I Have seen very few movies in this list… Avatar and district 9 were really good and i Have to watch up soon… I Have heard that bad lieutinent and precious are nice… You can see that…
And my belated new year wishes to you… Have a fun filled year ahead 🙂 🙂
LikeLike
Yep dont miss UP. It was a very cute movie. But you will like it only if you like animated movies. Oh I need to watch those two you mentioned then.
Thanks Kanagu. A very happy new year to you as well!!! 🙂
LikeLike
u see only englees movies ijit?? nice kalekshun by the way 🙂
LikeLike
hehe. these days very few other language movies and more englees 😀 I liked Wake up Sid and Love aaj Kal in hindi too!! how about you gils? any favourites this year?
LikeLike
lots…wake up sid…3 idiots….ajab prem ki gazab kahani..arundhathi(telgu)..nadodigal and pasanga(tamil)..avatar..2012..forgot lot of other movies..these are the ones immediately came to mind 🙂
LikeLike
//aving worked on a project, where I wrote programs for capturing such hand movements myself, I really was excited.//
!!!! waat are u madam??!!! budding camerron?? 🙂
LikeLike
hehehe..no gils.. I was not into film production 😛 It was just a research project trying to capture human movement using image sensors and then making a graphical image out of it 🙂
LikeLike
I watched 3 idiots and APKGK but dint like both of them 😦
LikeLike
both timepass movies 🙂
LikeLike
A very happy new Year to you, too! May it be your best yet!
That was quite the list for movies, last year! Admirable reviews, specially for “A Christmas Carol”.. Having read the book years back, it was a pleasant surprise to see it being screened in one of the 3D Theaters. Jim Carrey doing the multiple voice-over thing was awesome, as were the effects. Avatar was awesome in 3D, too.
LikeLike
Thanks Dark Lord. Wish you a very happy year!!
Yeah Jim Carrey did a great work with the multiple voice-over thing 🙂
LikeLike
Wow! Interesting … a list of all movies that u loved .. I am yet to catch up with Avatar 🙂
A very happy new year Ash 🙂
LikeLike
Hey swaram 🙂 thanks. Yeah dont miss Avatar!!
A very happy and prosperous new year to you as well!!!
LikeLike
have just seen 4 out of the ones u ve mentioned 🙂 Avatar, Terminator, Angels and Demons, HP… not a movie buff at all 😦
LikeLike
🙂 I guess that’s because of your hectic college work. Catch up on the other ones when you get some free time!
LikeLike
*oops Transformers .. not Terminator
LikeLike
I think you have mentioned all the movies worth watching all together…:P
the only movies better in 2010 is Iron Man an Shrek…:D
LikeLike
😀 Yep I am waiting for Iron Man and Shrek too 🙂
LikeLike
SO Ashwini is back.. finally and about time ma`am :-)happy new year.
Good compilation. Ice-Age & UP would probably make it to my list. Avatar for the visual treat! Nice to read the trivia about it. I didn’t know about all the technical details.
I’m waiting for Iron Man2 & Alice in Wonderland!
LikeLike
🙂 thanks girlie. Happy new year to you as well!! 🙂 Alice in Wonderland looks good, and especially with Johny Depp in it!!
LikeLike
AWESOME!I LOVED AVATAR.I guess I have told you this a hundred times already!I loved every bit of the movie.And the treat.Sam Worthington 😀 Shameless flirting!hehe Would watch Clash of the titans for the very same reason:D 2012 wasnt bad,but I guess it could have been better made.I thoroughly enjoyed Ice Age3,so did my boyfriend-he laughed like a kid.And I needn’t mention I did too 🙂
And I’d like to add one to this list-3 Idiots,its a laugh riot and I’ve watched it twice!hehe
Happy new year!
-Sweta( previously posting as Miss Nobody)
LikeLike
hehe.same here girlie. He has successfully made it to my crush list too 😀 🙂 Happy new year!!!!!!
LikeLike
thats a gr8 post.. i love it .. you just said what i wanna say …. i liked Ice Age.. thats was one of the best.. and i will add 3 Idiots in my list.. it was one of the best movie..
And i’m waiting for Alice in Wonderland too.. esp for Johnny Depp.. i haven’t seen him in the SilverScreen for a very long time 🙂
LikeLike
Yeah havent seen Johny Depp on the big screen from a long time now. The movie is on my must-watch list now 🙂
LikeLike
Thats an interesting reference work for someone who has missed most of them… 😉
Even I was planning to do a similar post, but seems that wheel has already been invented. 😉
LikeLike
🙂 why dont you put a post on this? Maybe we can compare our lists. Happy New Year Dev!!!
LikeLike
I enjoyed watching quite a few movies u have mentioned here in ur list…and i quite liked harry potter 6 too..
and what a year end with three idiots..but as Sid put it, I am one of those stupid non-engg public in India who enjoyed it 😛
LikeLike
:)Happy new year!!! Actually, I dont quite agree with Sid on that. Because lot of my friends who have done engg liked the movie a lot. I guess it just varies from person to person 🙂 I usually dont like movies based on books, starting with Harry Potter 🙂
LikeLike
I never really enjoyed Star Trek and Up. But you missed the best of the lot, The Hangover, and the Inglorious Basterds.
I never knew that that u were a movie buff too,
so i guess we shud be frnds frm nw on!
Cheers to that!
And belated new year wishes!
LikeLike
Thanks Pawan. Yep I missed out on Hangover n IB. Dint get a chance to watch them. Have them on my to-watch list. Yep I am a movie buff too. Crazy about movies and as far as possible, I try to watch every new good movie that comes up 🙂 So are you a movie buff too?
Happy new year wishes to you as well!!! Have fun!!
LikeLike
Oh, there’s an award for you over at my blog, if you follow the link up! 🙂
LikeLike
wowwww. thanks so much DL 🙂
LikeLike
hey thats really a very nice post…check out my techblog at ishjindal.blogspot.com//may be we can have a link exchange??
LikeLike
Thanks for visiting my blog 🙂 I love reading about tech stuff. I am sure I will like your blog. Hopping to your blog right now 🙂
LikeLike
That’s a great list. Have seen some of it and enjoyed – UP, Coraline, Angels and Demons and The New Moon (had to endure it for the wife, was not bad..)
You still work on Motion Capture and graphics ? What do you do ? I started out with Robotics and component design simulations using CATIA but dumped it like a hot potato for Java. The mechanical roots still tug me 🙂 .
LikeLike
Thanks Madhu 🙂 Nope. I just worked on a project while in college. But dint take it up as my career. I am now working on something totally different 🙂 But miss those days. It was a very interesting thing to work on!!!
LikeLike
Wow Ashwini
Nice compilation…….i too watched Avatar in 3D and written about it…….
By the way, how are u?? Back in India??
Cheers
LikeLike
Hey thanks IP 🙂 Not yet yaar but trying hard to come soon 😀 I am fine. How are you? 🙂 glad to have you back !!!
LikeLike
Too bad i havent even watched one film in that list. I dont watch a lot of english films. My fav movies this year were Kaminey and Unnai pol oruvan to name a few
LikeLike
Oh I tried watching Kaminey but after sometime lost interest. But dont miss Avatar. It is visually stunning 🙂
LikeLike
whoa!! u’ve reviewed so many of them!
i loved Avatar and Up… they’re among my favourites.
i watched Ice age 3 and 2012 too… didnt find either that great. just average.
there are so many others that i wanted to see, but never got around to. heard district 9 is the most under-rated movie of 2009.
LikeLike
Yep true. District 9 was not at all hyped but it turned out to be a very very good movie. The script was mindblowing and very neatly presented. Watch it if you like sci-fis 🙂
LikeLike
hi robert;
i love you
i am irani
LikeLike
What??
LikeLike
woooww this photo of rob is amazing i love him so much he is hot cute coool i can go on and on about him “TEAM EDWARD” “TEAM ROBERT” 4EVER 4LIFE.
LikeLike
Welcome to my blog 🙂 And I agree with you whole heartedly.. I love rob too 🙂 He is the cutest and hottest !!!!
LikeLike
ele é um kawaii
LikeLike
Are u a Martin Scorcese fan?
This list is just the hightest grossing, wide released, mainstream movies. But my list is totally different.
Even Avatar is top only for it’s visual treat. Atleast it’s a 3D, alienated lift of Dances with the Wolves!
Transfermers, MVA, 2012 are mediocres!
LikeLike
Yep I am a fan of some of his movies like Aviator. Though Departed was little Bollywoodish.. Yep these are the highest grossing ones but I liked all these movies a lot.. I loved Avatar for everything!! 🙂 I went with lot of expectations and it just exceeded my expectations.. yeah 2012 was infact bad..
LikeLike
Avater was jsut awesome!!
I really like it…
LikeLike
Welcome to my blog Jignesh 🙂
Even I loved Avatar movie a lot 🙂
LikeLike
I was curious if you ever thought of changing the page layout of your website?
Its very well written; I love what youve got to say. But maybe you could
a little more in the way of content so people could connect with it better.
Youve got an awful lot of text for only having 1 or
two images. Maybe you could space it out better?
LikeLike
Thanks Kristina. I will fix the spacing like you suggested.
LikeLike
Howdy! My name is Nicholas and I really just desired to say your blogging site
is awesome! It’s surprising due to the fact I use to have a blogging site that nearly had an identical web address: http://evanescentthoughts.wordpress.com/2010/01/01/movies-of-2009/ mine was only a few letters different. Anyways, I am a big supporter of your web site and if you ever would like a guest write-up you should email me at: magaret-weis@zoho.com. I love writing!
LikeLike